Privacy Policy

Last updated April, 2021

At Imperial Agency we respect and protect the privacy of our customers and users of our services. This privacy policy will inform you about how we collect and use information. The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which you are identifiable or information from where your identity can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website.

Please read this privacy notice before using the imperialagency.com.au website or submitting any personal information. This notice will be updated subject to any changes in information collection, activities performed or any applicable regulations. You are encouraged to review the privacy notice whenever you visit the imperialagency.com.au website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

You can use our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information. If you send us an enquiry from one of the contact forms on our website you may need to provide some detail about yourself and the nature of your enquiry for us to facilitate your enquiry.

Personal Information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other parties. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Collection and use of Information

Imperial Agency collects, processes, and retains information about you when you visit our imperialagency.com.au website. You may choose to provide us with information, such as your name, email address, telephone number, or other information, to access protected information on the imperialagency.com.au website or so we can follow up with you after your visit.

How we protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We also ensure that our supplier employs industry standard security measures to ensure the security of information through legally binding terms and conditions.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Use of Cookies

We and our partners use Google Analytics to collect and store information when you visit the imperialagency.com.au website, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. You can configure your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you before a cookie is placed. If you disable cookies, some parts of our websites may not function properly or at all.

Website Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Our Obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact

For any further enquiries about our services or this policy, you can contact us via the following details: hello@imperialagency.com.au.